KFL 2014/15 Match 1 - Knole

Four SAC runners in group

There were 432 runners in the Knole race, with 39 from Sevenoaks AC.
The  Ladies team were magnificent for 2nd. The Men were 4th and combined we came 3rd out of 18.

Chris Desmond was 15th overall and 1st M50, closely followed by Keith Dowson for 3rd M50. James Graham was top M60.
 
Cath Linney (5th lady) was 2nd F45, Heather Fitzmaurice (6th lady) 2nd F40 and Pauline Dalton (22nd lady) 2nd F50.
 
Jim Fitzmaurice was 1st M70, John Denyer 2nd M65 and Geoff Vine 3rd M65.

Also great running by Hugh Brenan, Andy Nicoll, Stephen Searby, Sally Mortleman (16th lady) and John Davie.
 
The next race is on 9th Nov, 11am at New Barn Rd, Swanley.

Sevenoaks AC Team

The SAC results were as follows:

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Age
Time
Club
Rating
16 15 Chris Desmond 51 35:05 Sevenoaks AC 95.02
32 31 Andy Nicoll 34 36:14 Sevenoaks AC 89.32
38 37 Keith Dowson 51 36:50 Sevenoaks AC 87.19
42 41 Hugh Brenan 37 37:01 Sevenoaks AC 85.77
50 49 Andrew Mead 45 37:25 Sevenoaks AC 82.92
58 57 Daniel Witt 39 37:55 Sevenoaks AC 80.07
59 58 Andrew Linney 47 37:58 Sevenoaks AC 79.72
76 73 Lee Lintern 34 38:42 Sevenoaks AC 74.38
83 80 Stephen Searby 51 39:05 Sevenoaks AC 71.89
86 83 Andy Ashlee 45 39:11 Sevenoaks AC 70.82
98 95 James Graham 61 39:33 Sevenoaks AC 66.55
100 97 John Davie 43 39:34 Sevenoaks AC 65.84
121 5 Cath Linney 45 40:55 Sevenoaks AC 97.30
124 117 Adam Leslie 43 40:59 Sevenoaks AC 58.72
125 118 David Lobley 49 41:05 Sevenoaks AC 58.36
126 6 Heather Fitzmaurice 44 41:05 Sevenoaks AC 96.62
148 136 John Denyer 66 41:51 Sevenoaks AC 51.96
167 151 James Baker 49 42:44 Sevenoaks AC 46.62
177 16 Sally Mortleman 48 43:06 Sevenoaks AC 89.86
183 163 Andy Evans 44 43:38 Sevenoaks AC 42.35
192 22 Pauline Dalton 50 43:50 Sevenoaks AC 85.81
209 178 Geoff Vine 67 44:22 Sevenoaks AC 37.01
217 184 Stuart Huntley 39 44:55 Sevenoaks AC 34.88
225 191 Duncan Cochrane 57 45:18 Sevenoaks AC 32.38
230 194 Geoff Kitchener 64 45:33 Sevenoaks AC 31.32
237 200 Fabrice Jaudi 43 45:53 Sevenoaks AC 29.18
241 38 Nicki Thompson 38 46:21 Sevenoaks AC 75.00
284 55 Debbie Munton 56 48:50 Sevenoaks AC 63.51
292 58 Happy Fisher 38 49:16 Sevenoaks AC 61.49
303 238 James Fitzmaurice 72 49:54 Sevenoaks AC 15.66
307 66 Clair Thornton 39 50:16 Sevenoaks AC 56.08
310 241 Martin White 47 50:24 Sevenoaks AC 14.59
326 75 Sarah Shewell 55 50:09 Sevenoaks AC 50.00
330 78 Ella Pyman 47 51:26 Sevenoaks AC 47.97
331 79 Carol   Beadle 50 51:27 Sevenoaks AC 47.30
340 85 Anna Dabrwska 32 51:56 Sevenoaks AC 43.24
342 87 Julie Lobley 49 52:11 Sevenoaks AC 41.89
372 265 Hugh Shewell 25 55:16 Sevenoaks AC 6.05
413 134 Sylvia Lewis 62 1:01:59 Sevenoaks AC 10.14

The full results are here.

Clair and Jim

Chris Wins M50 at Ashford

Chris Desmond

A calm, dry, warmish day let the club runners do really well at Ashford, says Geoff Vine, as ten Sevenoaks AC runners contested the Kent GP Givauden Ashford 10k on 12 October.

Course was a little more undulating than we thought, but the conditions helped us to record some great times.

John Denyer is back, in a storming time 41.45 for 5th M60. If he keeps this up he will win the club GP. Chris Desmond in 36.43, who got 1st M50 in a field of 873 runners, will be right there with John.

Keith Dowson was 3rd M50 in 38.31. Sally managed a time of excellence 48.23 and was well pleased with herself! Anna Dabrowska, running her first race for the club, recorded 51.07 and will soon be beating husband Fabrice, who similarly was in his first race for Sevenoaks and home in 48.09. Anna's good time is down to Wednesday morning running with Pauline!!

RPK ran his heart out for 62.44, an amazing time for M80+ and was first in his age group for the Southern Counties championships. Dan Witt raced hard for 39.13 and Andy Nicoll was close behind Chris in 37.30. Geoff Vine crawled home in 43.54.

The SAC results were as follows:

Pos Bib Name Club Sex   Chip Gun PCat
18. 246 Chris DESMOND Sevenoaks AC M   36:43 00:36:45 1
29. 635 Andrew NICOLL Sevenoaks AC M   37:30 00:37:33 15
48. 615 Keith DOWSON Sevenoaks AC M   38:31 00:38:36 3
60. 519 Daniel WITT Sevenoaks AC M   39:13 00:39:18 29
118. 715 John DENYER Sevenoaks AC M   41:45 00:41:50 5
185. 376 Geoffrey VINE Sevenoaks AC M   43:54 00:43:58 10
330. 723 Fabrice JAUDI Sevenoaks AC M   48:09 00:48:14 105
342. 430 Sarah SHEWELL Sevenoaks AC F   48:23 00:48:31 52
456. 724 Anna DABROWSKA Sevenoaks AC F   51:07 00:51:32 157
765. 449 Richard PITCAIRN-KNOWLES Sevenoaks AC M   01:02:44 01:03:38 44

The full results are here.

Heather wins Sittingbourne 10

Heather Fitzmaurice

Heather Fitzmaurice was first female finisher at the Sittingbourne 10 on Sunday 5th October.

Heather finished twenty-second overall and fourteen seconds ahead of her nearest rival in a time of 1:10:11 over the tough course.

Heather was two places behind James McGuigan who was Sevenoaks AC's first finisher in 1:09:40, while M70 Jim Fitzmaurice also had a good run in 108th place with 1:29:10.

The full results are here, and the prize list is here.

Tonbridge Half 2014

Ton Half Pic

Seventeen Sevenoaks AC athletes took part in Sunday’s Tonbridge Half marathon, which, this year incorporated the Kent County Championships, writes Jim Knight.

At 10am the 1300 runners left West Kent College in fine sunny conditions to tackle the undulating 13-mile route around the leafy lanes of Tonbridge and Leigh.

Tonbridge AC athlete Julian Rendall led the field home in an impressive 1hr 14.08.

The first Sevenoaks AC athlete home was David Ives with a speedy 1.17.44, to place 7th     overall, 4th in the County Championships.

Not far behind, in 1.25.40 was 50-year-old Chris Desmond who placed 2nd M50 in the County Championships. This was particularly impressive as Chris came 2nd M50 in the tough Dartford 10 the previous weekend.

Several other SAC athlete recorded top 100 positions:- Keith Brown in 40th, Keith Dowson in 50th, Dan Witt in 67th and John Stevens in 88th.

Overall the SAC team came 3rd.

Veteran SAC athlete Ron Denney recorded the fastest time in the M70 category, but due to an administrative error was not registered for the County Championships.

In the women’s race, Paddock Wood Athlete, Maria Heslop had a convincing win in 1.22.46 coming 25th overall.

SAC athlete Heather Fitzmaurice became County W35 champion, and Sally Shewell was 2nd W55.

Overall a highly successful day for Sevenoaks AC.

The team is looking forward to the Kent Fitness League cross-country series that starts
in Knole Park on Sunday October 19th.  Having been runners-up in the 2013/14 season the club is hoping to go one better this time.

The SAC results were as follows:

Tonbridge Half results

The full results are here.

And Geoff Vine was 1st M60 at the Dartford Bridge 10k (29th overall) in 44:36 - full results here.