KFL Oxleas Wood 2013

Oxleas Finish

The third race of the seven race Kent X- Country Fitness League was held Sunday at Oxleas Woods, near Welling. Eighteen running clubs from all over Kent took part with 452 runners present.

Mike Fanning for Sevenoaks AC, coming back from injury, achieved third place in 32min 32sec over the 5.5 mile hilly, muddy course. This excellent time gave him first place in the M45 age group. Allan Lee, also recovering from injury, was twenty-sixth in 34.50 and Sam Begg was close behind in 35.38. These three runners were backed up by Chris Desmond, first M50, Andrew Mead, Jamie Saunders and Lee Lintern as the scoring Sevenoaks male team.

Sevenoaks ladies, without a few of their stars, were ably led home by Pauline Dalton in 40.45 for 131st place, eighth lady  and first W45. Pauline was well supported by Amy Wolstencroft, fifteenth lady in 42.42, and Judy Howells, seventeenth lady in 43.02

Other fine performances by Sevenoaks runners were by Geoff Vine third M65 and James Fitzmaurice first M70, just to show the OLDIES can still turn it out!

Overall Sevenoaks AC combined team had 35 runners in the field, again performing very well to hold on to second place in the series, the men's team also retaining second place and the ladies now third. Dartford Harriers are the leading Kent team but Sevenoaks can still get the lead back with four races to go.

The SAC results were as follows:

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Age
Time
Club
Rating

3

3

Mike Fanning

46

32:32

Sevenoaks AC

99.34

26

25

Allan Lee

40

34:50

Sevenoaks AC

92.13

36

35

Chris Desmond

50

35:55

Sevenoaks AC

88.85

37

36

Sam Begg

23

35:38

Sevenoaks AC

88.52

50

48

Andrew Mead

45

36:14

Sevenoaks AC

84.59

51

49

Jamie Saunders

33

36:15

Sevenoaks AC

84.26

56

54

Lee Lintern

33

36:39

Sevenoaks AC

82.62

69

64

James Baker

49

37:19

Sevenoaks AC

79.34

74

69

Keith Dowson

50

37:45

Sevenoaks AC

77.70

79

74

Andy Ashlee

44

38:03

Sevenoaks AC

76.07

93

87

Joe Parsons

23

38:52

Sevenoaks AC

71.80

94

88

James Wright

45

38:53

Sevenoaks AC

71.48

111

102

John Stevens

52

40:04

Sevenoaks AC

66.89

114

105

Daniel Witt

38

40:12

Sevenoaks AC

65.90

131

8

Pauline Dalton

49

40:45

Sevenoaks AC

94.78

139

128

Anthony Waldron

46

40:58

Sevenoaks AC

58.36

144

133

Stuart Thompson

39

41:10

Sevenoaks AC

56.72

165

151

David Lobley

48

41:51

Sevenoaks AC

50.82

174

156

Andy Evans

43

42:21

Sevenoaks AC

49.18

179

15

Amy Wolstencroft

28

42:42

Sevenoaks AC

89.55

190

17

Judy Howells

43

43:02

Sevenoaks AC

88.06

203

179

Duncan Warwick-Champion

49

43:17

Sevenoaks AC

41.64

220

191

Geoff Kitchener

64

44:07

Sevenoaks AC

37.70

221

192

Geoff Vine

66

44:09

Sevenoaks AC

37.38

227

198

David Truman

53

44:27

Sevenoaks AC

35.41

231

202

Lyndon Collins

63

44:50

Sevenoaks AC

34.10

256

224

Duncan Cochrane

56

45:46

Sevenoaks AC

26.89

270

234

Maurice Marchant

65

46:37

Sevenoaks AC

23.61

278

36

Nicki Thompson

37

47:03

Sevenoaks AC

73.88

300

51

Sarah Shewell

54

48:09

Sevenoaks AC

62.69

302

247

James Fitzmaurice

71

48:12

Sevenoaks AC

19.34

305

52

Debbie Munton

55

48:18

Sevenoaks AC

61.94

310

55

Jane Morgan

36

48:41

Sevenoaks AC

59.70

315

57

Happy Fisher

37

49:01

Sevenoaks AC

58.21

393

101

Julie Lobley

48

54:58

Sevenoaks AC

25.37

The full results are here.

KFL Swanley - 10 November 2013

Start

The second race in the Kent Fitness League series took place in Swanley Park.

In bright sunny conditions, over 500 runners from 18 clubs in Kent completed the five-mile course, comprising three muddy laps of the park.

Sevenoaks AC were beaten into second place by a very strong team from Dartford Harriers, but retain the lead in the series after an outstanding performance in the first race in Knole Park.

The fastest Sevenoaks AC performer was Mike Fanning who came 6th, although he is still recovering from injury.
The other counters in the men’s team were Sam Begg (21st), Chris Desmond (38th), Andy Nicoll (45th), Andrew Mead (48th), Andrew Linney (50th), and Keith Dowson (55th).

The Sevenoaks AC women’s team of Heather Fitzmaurice, Pauline Dalton and Cath Linney were beaten into third place by Dartford Road Runners and Canterbury Harriers, but retain the lead in the series by a narrow margin of 2 points.

In the individual competition, Dartford Harriers won both the men’s and women’s races through Andrew Pickett and Clare Reeves.

The next race will be at Oxleas Wood, Eltham on November 24th.
Andrew Mead and Keith Dowson
The SAC results were as follows:

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Age
Time
Club
Rating
7 6 Mike Fanning 46 29:53 Sevenoaks AC 98.58
22 21 Sam Begg 22 31:05 Sevenoaks AC 94.32
39 38 Chris Desmond 50 32:06 Sevenoaks AC 89.49
47 45 Andy Nicoll 33 32:32 Sevenoaks AC 87.50
51 48 Andrew Mead 44 32:48 Sevenoaks AC 86.65
53 50 Andrew Linney 46 32:51 Sevenoaks AC 86.08
58 55 Keith Dowson 50 33:07 Sevenoaks AC 84.66
64 61 Ben Bridges 34 33:18 Sevenoaks AC 82.95
68 65 Jamie Saunders 33 33:29 Sevenoaks AC 81.82
72 68 Lee Linton 33 33:44 Sevenoaks AC 80.97
79 74 Andy Ashlee 44 34:02 Sevenoaks AC 79.26
93 88 James Baker 49 34:29 Sevenoaks AC 75.28
103 98 Joe Parsons 23 34:55 Sevenoaks AC 72.44
104 99 Adam Lesley 42 34:57 Sevenoaks AC 72.16
107 102 Keith Brown 42 35:00 Sevenoaks AC 71.31
126 118 John Stevens 52 35:47 Sevenoaks AC 66.76
134 7 Heather Fitzmaurice 43 35:59 Sevenoaks AC 96.57
142 132 Daniel Witt 38 36:08 Sevenoaks AC 62.78
152 11 Pauline Dalton 49 36:26 Sevenoaks AC 94.29
162 13 Cath Linney 44 36:42 Sevenoaks AC 93.14
166 150 Stuart Thompson 39 36:49 Sevenoaks AC 57.67
171 155 Anthony Waldron 46 36:59 Sevenoaks AC 56.25
201 179 Andrew Rackham 40 37:51 Sevenoaks AC 49.43
219 194 Andy Evans 43 38:15 Sevenoaks AC 45.17
222 23 Amy Wolstencroft 28 38:18 Sevenoaks AC 87.43
233 202 Geoff Kitchener 63 38:31 Sevenoaks AC 42.90
236 205 Geoff Vine 66 38:38 Sevenoaks AC 42.05
239 207 Lyndon Collins 63 38:49 Sevenoaks AC 41.48
257 219 Tony Horlock 53 39:18 Sevenoaks AC 38.07
264 33 Judy Howells 43 39:38 Sevenoaks AC 81.71
265 225 Simon Hallpike 60 39:38 Sevenoaks AC 36.36
266 226 Duncan Warwick-Champion 49 39:39 Sevenoaks AC 36.08
303 252 Maurice Marchant 65 41:06 Sevenoaks AC 28.69
342 59 Nicki Thompson 37 42:26 Sevenoaks AC 66.86
344 277 Martin White 46 42:27 Sevenoaks AC 21.59
348 280 James Fitzmaurice 71 42:36 Sevenoaks AC 20.74
355 65 Happy Fisher 37 42:42 Sevenoaks AC 63.43
399 85 Jane Morgan 36 44:49 Sevenoaks AC 52.00
411 90 Sarah Shewell 54 45:17 Sevenoaks AC 49.14
420 318 Simon Lewis 55 45:46 Sevenoaks AC 9.94
444 112 Clair Thornton 38 47:18 Sevenoaks AC 36.57
477 335 Peter Nuttall 41 49:46 Sevenoaks AC 5.11
509 155 Rosie Draper 53 54:17 Sevenoaks AC 12.00

The full results are here.

KFL Knole 2013

Start

A record turnout of more than 40 Sevenoaks AC runners helped to boost numbers and won the first match of the Kent Fitness League XC season on squelchy home soil on 20th October.

We have become accustomed to the women's team doing well, so it was not that surprising that they comfortably claimed second place, with Amy Wolstencroft joining Pauline Dalton and Heather Fitzmaurice in our scoring trio. But this time the men also excelled with all seven scorers, the majority of whom seem to have been christened Andrew, inside the top 50 men. David Lee lead them home in twelfth.

Amongst the SAC veterans, Heather was 3rd W35, Pauline 2nd W45, Debbie Munton 2nd W55 and Sylvia Lewis 2nd W60, while Chris Desmond was 2nd M50.

Not put off by the early showers, which held off for the entire event, the total field size of 467 was a record for the Knole fixture and within a handful of the League record. And there was also big field for the junior race, where SAC's Jane Waldron was first U13 girl and in fact first female.

The SAC results were as follows:

 

Ov Pos

Lg Pos

Runner

Age

Time

Club

Rating

14 12 David Lee 35 34:54 Sevenoaks AC 96.49
24 22 Sam Begg 22 36:01 Sevenoaks AC 93.29
33 29 Chris Desmond 50 36:37 Sevenoaks AC 91.05
42 38 Andy Nicoll 33 37:02 Sevenoaks AC 88.18
45 41 Andrew Linney 46 37:20 Sevenoaks AC 87.22
49 45 Andrew Mead 44 37:46 Sevenoaks AC 85.94
53 48 Andy Ashlee 44 37:00 Sevenoaks AC 84.98
56 51 James Baker 49 38:10 Sevenoaks AC 84.03
57 52 Lee Linton 33 38:11 Sevenoaks AC 83.71
60 54 Keith Dowson 50 38:17 Sevenoaks AC 83.07
64 58 Ben Bridges 34 38:31 Sevenoaks AC 81.79
76 68 James Wright 45 39:00 Sevenoaks AC 78.59
94 85 Adam Lesley 42 39:40 Sevenoaks AC 73.16
107 96 Joe Parsons 23 40:20 Sevenoaks AC 69.65
113 7 Heather Fitzmaurice 43 40:31 Sevenoaks AC 95.56
128 115 Daniel Witt 38 41:11 Sevenoaks AC 63.58
132 119 John Stevens 52 41:16 Sevenoaks AC 62.30
139 124 David Lobley 48 41:43 Sevenoaks AC 60.70
151 12 Pauline Dalton 49 42:03 Sevenoaks AC 91.85
179 158 Andy Evans 43 43:08 Sevenoaks AC 49.84
186 165 Stuart Thompson 39 43:20 Sevenoaks AC 47.60
188 167 Andrew Rackham 40 43:23 Sevenoaks AC 46.96
197 19 Amy Wolstencroft 28 43:40 Sevenoaks AC 86.67
215 24 Judy Howells 37 44:12 Sevenoaks AC 82.96
224 192 Simon Hallpike 60 44:47 Sevenoaks AC 38.98
232 198 Mick Anderton 46 44:56 Sevenoaks AC 37.06
238 201 David Truman 52 45:19 Sevenoaks AC 36.10
242 205 Duncan Cochrane 56 45:25 Sevenoaks AC 34.82
244 207 Lyndon Collins 63 45:30 Sevenoaks AC 34.19
245 208 Tony Horlock 52 45:32 Sevenoaks AC 33.87
246 209 Geoff Kitchener 63 45:34 Sevenoaks AC 33.55
276 40 Debbie Munton 55 47:20 Sevenoaks AC 71.11
282 42 Nicki Thompson 37 47:46 Sevenoaks AC 69.63
295 239 James Fitzmaurice 71 48:13 Sevenoaks AC 23.96
336 67 Sarah Shewell 54 50:00 Sevenoaks AC 51.11
365 81 Happy Fisher 37 51:31 Sevenoaks AC 40.74
374 277 Hugh Shewell 24 52:26 Sevenoaks AC 11.82
379 86 Clair Thornton 38 52:43 Sevenoaks AC 37.04
401 291 Simon Lewis 55 54:29 Sevenoaks AC 7.35
436 115 Sylvia Lewis 61 1:00:25 Sevenoaks AC 15.56
439 118 Maria Ashlee 42 1:01:04 Sevenoaks AC 13.33
442 120 Rosie Draper 53 1:02:10 Sevenoaks AC 11.85

The full results are here.

Finish