Veteran athletics update - SCVAC Match 6

On 15 July the sixth and final meeting in the Southern Counties Veterans AC (Kent) league 2013 series was held at Dartford.  The evening was hot, still sunny enough to have competitors seeking shade at the outset.  We had a full team, but an exploratory jog round the track convinced Chris Desmond that he would not be able to run through injury, and we re-adjusted the team in consequence.
 
Our sprinters were well on form, winning all three 100m races in division 2.  Paul English led the way with an impressive 12.3 seconds in the M35A race, yet again lowering his M40 personal best and the club M40 record for equal 19th place in the UK rankings.  Martin White ended well clear in the M35B race with an M45 personal best in 13.6 seconds; and Geoffrey Kitchener, in a very close finish, took the M50 race with a season’s best of 14.1 seconds, for equal 20th place in the M60 UK rankings.
 
The other track competition was 800m, where John Denyer took second place in the M60 race (photo below), picking up the lead 150m from home, but being outsprinted down the straight.  With 2 minutes 44.1 seconds, he shaved a tenth of a second off his time at Bromley in June, good for fifth place in the UK M65 rankings.
 
John runs 800M
 
 
John was the fastest of the Sevenoaks competitors: Rob Peers and Geoffrey both jogged round the M35A and B races in almost identical times for a couple of points, and Ron Denney (see photo below) finishing to applause in 3 minutes 56.4 seconds in the M50 race, against competitors who were up to a quarter of a century younger.
 
Ron finishes
 
In field competition we had two long jump third places: Rob Peers in the M35s with 3.72 metres and Geoffrey Kitchener in the M60s with 3.21 metres, both season’s bests.  David Simpson helped out in the M50 long jump and also took a fourth place in the M60 discus with 11.75 metres.  Ron Denney threw in the M50 discus competition for an M75 personal best.
 
The evening ended with the medley relay, where Rob ran a solid 800m first leg.  The next two legs were each 200m, taken by our star sprinters Martin and Paul.  By the time that Paul handed over, we had achieved an unassailable third position, which Geoffrey held in taking the baton home over the final 400m.  The relay certainly provided a sense of achievement in finishing the league season.  Overall, we achieved fourth place at the meeting, with twice as many points as the fifth-placed club, and this consolidated our fourth place in the division for the 2013 series.
 
Many thanks to all who have participated in the team during the series, being, in addition to the team manager: Chris Desmond, David Simpson, John Denyer, Martin White, Maurice Marchant, Paul English, Rob Carr, Rob Peers and Ron Denney.
 
The results are here.

Geoffrey

Dartford Half Etc

Dartford Half start

Half a dozen Sevenoaks AC runners braved the heat at the Dartford Half Marathon on 14 July, led by Gabe Morris as follows:

Pos Num Gun Chip Name Sex Cat Club Rank
24 365 01:31:09 01:30:53 GABRIEL MORRIS M SM SEVENOAKS AC 1
80 122 01:43:06 01:42:40 JOE PARSONS M SM SEVENOAKS AC 2
186 242 01:56:20 01:55:09 SCOT HAGGARTY M MV40 SEVENOAKS AC 3
384 282 02:23:01 02:22:11 LYNETTE VAN DER BERG F SF SEVENOAKS AC 4
396 357 02:25:41 02:24:52 SYLVIA LEWIS F FV55 SEVENOAKS AC 5
436 241 02:53:56 02:52:44 MARYANNE AITKEN F FV45 SEVENOAKS AC 6

The full results are here.

And Clair Thornton was our only runner at the Romney Marsh 10k on the same day, finishing 121st in 57:28. Full results are here.

Highway 10k, Bewl 15 and June catchup

Highway 10k start

Two Sevenoaks AC runners were spotted running in the Highway 10k on 7th July, as follows:

Pos

Gun

Time

Name

Team / Club

Sex

Age

Group

Chip

Num

Chip

Time

Pos by

Chip Time

18  

44:08

Daniel WITT

SEVENOAKS AC

M

Senior

96

44:02

18

49  

54:25

Happy FISHER

SEVENOAKS AC

Fem

v35

22

54:14

48

Full results here.

But another five, led by Chris Desmond, braved the hot conditions at the Bewl 15 on the same day. Their results were as follows:

 

Pos Chip Time Gun Time Name Club Sex Cat Num
65 01:56:48 01:56:53 Chris DESMOND SEVENOAKS AC M v50 385
69 01:57:32 01:57:32 Andy ASHLEE SEVENOAKS AC M v40 756
112 02:02:44 02:02:48 Marc THATCHER SEVENOAKS AC M v40 490
283 02:21:59 02:22:07 Sally SHEWELL SEVENOAKS AC Fem v50 308
453 02:39:19 02:40:34 Ursula FIELD-WERNERS SEVENOAKS AC Fem v45 39

Full results are here.

Some fine SAC performances were missed in June races....

Orpington 10k - 30 June

Cath Linney won the women's race at the Orpington 10k and was joined by three other SAC runners as follows:

 

Pos Gun Time Name Team / Club Sex Age Num Chip Time Chip Pos
24 44:37:00 Catherine LINNEY 7 OAKS AC Fem v35 74 44:34:00 24
26 44:42:00 Stuart THOMPSON SEVENOAKS AC M Senior 183 44:38:00 26
73 50:02:00 Simon BISHOP SEVENOAKS AC M v40 274 49:43:00 71
191 01:01:35 Jenny AUSTIN SEVENOAKS AC Fem v35 204 01:01:12 190

Full results here.


Another of SAC's XC stars, Pauline Dalton, was 1st W45 at the last Serpentine Last Friday 5k. Pauline led a team of three SAC runners as follows:

 

Pos Name Time Cat Club Grade Pace
87 Pauline Dalton 20:55 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 78.20% 06:44
108 Duncan Warwick-Champion 21:36 V45 Sevenoaks AC 67.70% 06:57
167 Kim Pegg 24:48 SL Sevenoaks AC 59.70% 07:59

Full results here.

Finally, Richard Pitcairn-Knowles won the M80 race at the Veterans AC 5 mile road championships at Battersea Park, coming 24th overall:

24 Rich Pitcairn-Knowles(S¹oak) 80     1        56:50

Full results here.