KFL Avery Hill 29 Dec

Dan leads

Another fine performance from Sevenoaks AC - coming 2nd on the day and retaining 2nd place in the series.

32 runners from Sevenoaks AC contested the Avery Hill Race - the fourth in the Kent Fitness League series of 7 winter cross country races.

In beautiful sunshine the 417 competitors completed the 5 mile course, comprising 2 ½ laps of the muddy playing fields and woodlands at Avery Hill near Eltham.

The race was won by Chris Wyles of new Eltham in a fast time of 28.51, but great runs by brothers Alan and David Lee from Sevenoaks saw them both in the top 10.

Alan contests lead

Alan, recently recovered from injury finished in 2nd place just 15 seconds behind the winner, recording a time of 29.06, and, with a tremendous sprint finish, David came 8th in 30.38

With Sam Begg in 19th, Mike Fanning in 23rd, Andrew Mead in 36th, Ben Bridges in 39th and John Stevens our over-50 scorer in 80th, the SAC men’s team gained second place behind a very strong Dartford Harriers team.

First four men

The womens’ team came 4th with excellent performances from Cath Linney (8th), Heather Fitzmaurice (10th) and Judy Howells (28th).  

After 4 races the Sevenoaks AC team remains in 2nd place – the men 2nd and the women 3rd.

Team Photo

The SAC results were as follws:

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Age
Time
Club
Rating
3 2 Allan Lee 40 29:06 Sevenoaks AC 99.65
8 7 David Lee 35 30:38 Sevenoaks AC 97.92
20 19 Sam Begg 23 31:50 Sevenoaks AC 93.75
24 23 Mike Fanning 46 32:14 Sevenoaks AC 92.36
38 36 Andrew Mead 45 33:05 Sevenoaks AC 87.85
43 39 Ben Bridges 34 33:17 Sevenoaks AC 86.81
46 42 Andy Ashlee 44 33:26 Sevenoaks AC 85.76
51 45 Lee Lintern 33 33:39 Sevenoaks AC 84.72
52 46 James Baker 49 33:40 Sevenoaks AC 84.38
61 55 Andrew Linney 46 34:03 Sevenoaks AC 81.25
69 63 James Wright 45 34:34 Sevenoaks AC 78.47
88 80 John Stevens 52 35:27 Sevenoaks AC 72.57
98 89 Daniel Witt 38 35:38 Sevenoaks AC 69.44
118 8 Cath Linney 44 36:26 Sevenoaks AC 93.97
124 111 David Lobley 48 36:33 Sevenoaks AC 61.81
130 10 Heather Fitzmaurice 44 36:41 Sevenoaks AC 92.24
149 131 Andy Evans 43 37:15 Sevenoaks AC 54.86
172 154 Tony Horlock 53 38:04 Sevenoaks AC 46.88
192 169 David Truman 53 38:38 Sevenoaks AC 41.67
195 171 Simon Hallpike 60 38:45 Sevenoaks AC 40.97
198 173 Duncan Cochrane 56 38:54 Sevenoaks AC 40.28
200 174 Geoff Kitchener 64 38:56 Sevenoaks AC 39.93
229 28 Judy Howells 43 40:00 Sevenoaks AC 76.72
250 212 Maurice Marchant 65 40:51 Sevenoaks AC 26.74
267 40 Sarah Jones 31 41:38 Sevenoaks AC 66.38
284 49 Happy Fisher 37 42:14 Sevenoaks AC 58.62
294 234 James Fitzmaurice 71 42:40 Sevenoaks AC 19.10
311 62 Jane Morgan 36 43:38 Sevenoaks AC 47.41
341 256 Hugh Shewell 24 45:43 Sevenoaks AC 11.46
353 83 Clair Thornton 38 46:19 Sevenoaks AC 29.31
373 93 Sarah Shewell 54 47:49 Sevenoaks AC 20.69
398 283 Richard Pitcairn-Knowles 81 53:08 Sevenoaks AC

2.08

The full results are here.

The next race is in Minnis Bay, Birchington on Sunday Jan 5th.

 

Jim Knight, Sevenoaks AC. Dec 2013.

SAC Handicap 26 Dec 2013

David Lee wins handicap

David Lee won the final race of the 2013 handicap series ahead of Jim Knight. Gabe Morris won the series before leaving the area half way through the year. Full report is here.

Kent Veterans Cross Country Champs

M50 Start

Sevenoaks AC's M50 team picked up medals for the first time with bronze at the Kent Veterans Cross Country Championships at Bexleyheath on 7th December. On a firm, flattish course of just over six miles, Chris Desmond led the Sevenoaks team home in 11th place, closely followed by Keith Dowson in 13th and with John Stevens closing the team in with 26th place. Graeme Saker of Tonbridge AC won the race, with a strong Dulwich Runners team picking up the team gold.

Despite being without their best runner in the category, Sevenoaks also fielded a full team in the M60 event, where the team missed out on bronze medals by a single point to Medway and Maidstone AC. Geoff Vine in 16th (and 5th M65) was closely followed by Lyndon Collins in 19th while Geoff Kitchener sprang from behind teammate Simon Hallpike in the last 80 metres to become Sevenoaks' third scorer in 23rd. Unfortunately M&M's second scorer also overtook Hallpike at that point and the bronze medals were lost. Julian Spencer-Wood of Kent AC won the individual race with Blackheath and Bromley Harriers taking the team title.

In the individual stakes, Jim Fitzmaurice was perhaps the top Sevenoaks performer with third place in the M70+ category, although Ron Denney in fourth place was also the second M75. The race was won by Michael Conway of Invicta East Kent AC.

Andrew Mead was the club's only runner in the youngest M40 category where he was 24th - and 11th M45 - in a strong field. Chris Greenwood of Kent AC won the M40 race and led his club to the gold medals.

The Sevenoaks AC results were as follows:

Men 40-49:

Pos-
ition
Race-
No.
Gun-
Time
Name
Gen-
der
Cat-
egory
Club
Rank
24 354 00:39:25 ANDREW MEAD M M45 Sevenoaks AC 1

 Men 50 - 59:

Pos-
ition
Race-
No.
Gun-
Time
Name
Gen-
der
Cat-
egory
Club
Rank
11 78 00:39:43 CHRISTOPHER DESMOND M M50 Sevenoaks AC 1
13 79 00:40:05 KEITH DOWSON M M50 Sevenoaks AC 2
26 80 00:42:27 JOHN STEVENS M M50 Sevenoaks AC 3

 Men 60 - 69:

Pos-
ition
Race-
No.
Gun-
Time
Name
Gen-
der
Cat-
egory
Club
Rank
16 135 00:22:40 GEOFFREY VINE M M65 Sevenoaks AC 1
19 132 00:22:47 LYNDON COLLINS M M60 Sevenoaks AC 2
23 134 00:23:10 GEOFFREY KITCHENER M M60 Sevenoaks AC 3
25 133 00:23:18 SIMON HALLPIKE M M60 Sevenoaks AC 4

Men 70+:

Pos-
ition
Race-
No.
Gun-
Time
Name
Gen-
der
Cat-
egory
Club
Rank
3 145 00:25:06 JAMES FITZMAURICE M M70 Sevenoaks AC 1
4 144 00:28:33 RONALD DENNEY M M75 Sevenoaks AC 2

The full results are here.

London Marathon 2014 - Club Places

The draw for the London Marathon places took place at the club Social last night and the outcome was:

Winner of the Marshalling place - Dan Witt

Winners of the main Club places:

Peter Ash
Andy Ashlee
Scot Haggarty

We also drew a reserve in case any of the winners is now unable to take up their place and that is Keith Brown.

Good luck to the winners, especially first timer Dan Witt - the hard work starts here for them all!