Dartford Half Etc

Dartford Half start

Half a dozen Sevenoaks AC runners braved the heat at the Dartford Half Marathon on 14 July, led by Gabe Morris as follows:

Pos Num Gun Chip Name Sex Cat Club Rank
24 365 01:31:09 01:30:53 GABRIEL MORRIS M SM SEVENOAKS AC 1
80 122 01:43:06 01:42:40 JOE PARSONS M SM SEVENOAKS AC 2
186 242 01:56:20 01:55:09 SCOT HAGGARTY M MV40 SEVENOAKS AC 3
384 282 02:23:01 02:22:11 LYNETTE VAN DER BERG F SF SEVENOAKS AC 4
396 357 02:25:41 02:24:52 SYLVIA LEWIS F FV55 SEVENOAKS AC 5
436 241 02:53:56 02:52:44 MARYANNE AITKEN F FV45 SEVENOAKS AC 6

The full results are here.

And Clair Thornton was our only runner at the Romney Marsh 10k on the same day, finishing 121st in 57:28. Full results are here.

Highway 10k, Bewl 15 and June catchup

Highway 10k start

Two Sevenoaks AC runners were spotted running in the Highway 10k on 7th July, as follows:

Pos

Gun

Time

Name

Team / Club

Sex

Age

Group

Chip

Num

Chip

Time

Pos by

Chip Time

18  

44:08

Daniel WITT

SEVENOAKS AC

M

Senior

96

44:02

18

49  

54:25

Happy FISHER

SEVENOAKS AC

Fem

v35

22

54:14

48

Full results here.

But another five, led by Chris Desmond, braved the hot conditions at the Bewl 15 on the same day. Their results were as follows:

 

Pos Chip Time Gun Time Name Club Sex Cat Num
65 01:56:48 01:56:53 Chris DESMOND SEVENOAKS AC M v50 385
69 01:57:32 01:57:32 Andy ASHLEE SEVENOAKS AC M v40 756
112 02:02:44 02:02:48 Marc THATCHER SEVENOAKS AC M v40 490
283 02:21:59 02:22:07 Sally SHEWELL SEVENOAKS AC Fem v50 308
453 02:39:19 02:40:34 Ursula FIELD-WERNERS SEVENOAKS AC Fem v45 39

Full results are here.

Some fine SAC performances were missed in June races....

Orpington 10k - 30 June

Cath Linney won the women's race at the Orpington 10k and was joined by three other SAC runners as follows:

 

Pos Gun Time Name Team / Club Sex Age Num Chip Time Chip Pos
24 44:37:00 Catherine LINNEY 7 OAKS AC Fem v35 74 44:34:00 24
26 44:42:00 Stuart THOMPSON SEVENOAKS AC M Senior 183 44:38:00 26
73 50:02:00 Simon BISHOP SEVENOAKS AC M v40 274 49:43:00 71
191 01:01:35 Jenny AUSTIN SEVENOAKS AC Fem v35 204 01:01:12 190

Full results here.


Another of SAC's XC stars, Pauline Dalton, was 1st W45 at the last Serpentine Last Friday 5k. Pauline led a team of three SAC runners as follows:

 

Pos Name Time Cat Club Grade Pace
87 Pauline Dalton 20:55 FV45 Sevenoaks AC 78.20% 06:44
108 Duncan Warwick-Champion 21:36 V45 Sevenoaks AC 67.70% 06:57
167 Kim Pegg 24:48 SL Sevenoaks AC 59.70% 07:59

Full results here.

Finally, Richard Pitcairn-Knowles won the M80 race at the Veterans AC 5 mile road championships at Battersea Park, coming 24th overall:

24 Rich Pitcairn-Knowles(S¹oak) 80     1        56:50

Full results here.

July Veteran Athletics Update

The fifth meeting in the Southern Counties Veterans AC (Kent) league series was held at Ashford on 5th July - a sunny evening in perfect competing conditions.  Unfortunately, a very depleted Sevenoaks team was further handicapped by the need to provide officials for the triple jump, and so we were only able to compete in five of the 14 events.
 
However, those five events provided some good performances.  Rob Peers won the M35 pole vault with 2.40m, equalling his height for the 3 May meeting, which was a club M45 record and ranks him as 26th nationally.
 
The 3000m M60 race, in which we were represented by John Denyer, was possibly the most exciting race for M65 runners in the UK so far this year.  It was dominated by three M65 athletes, exchanging leads and taking a very fast pace.  John was just edged into second place, by less than a second, with a finishing time of 11 minutes 27.1 seconds, which places him fourth in the UK M65 rankings.  Congratulations, John!
 
The M50 400m competition was won by Geoffrey Kitchener, who overhauled the front runner along the finishing straight for a time of 66.6 seconds, ranking 16th nationally.  The team was completed by David Simpson, with third place in the M50 pole vault (where he currently lies sixth in the national rankings) and fifth place in the M60 hammer.
 
Triple jump officiating was provided by John Denyer and Geoffrey Kitchener, which gave no opportunities for taking on further competitive events and Sevenoaks AC wound up in fifth place on the night, although still holding onto our fourth place in Division 2.
 
I attach the results.  The next meeting is on Monday 15 July at Dartford.  This is the final meeting in this season’s series, and it would be good to aim for a sparkling finish!  The events are 100m, 800m, long jump, discus and medley relay.  I shall be glad to hear from anyone who wishes to attend, whether as part of the team or a guest.
 
Geoffrey
( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )