Kent Veterans Cross Country Champs

M50 Start

Sevenoaks AC's M50 team picked up medals for the first time with bronze at the Kent Veterans Cross Country Championships at Bexleyheath on 7th December. On a firm, flattish course of just over six miles, Chris Desmond led the Sevenoaks team home in 11th place, closely followed by Keith Dowson in 13th and with John Stevens closing the team in with 26th place. Graeme Saker of Tonbridge AC won the race, with a strong Dulwich Runners team picking up the team gold.

Despite being without their best runner in the category, Sevenoaks also fielded a full team in the M60 event, where the team missed out on bronze medals by a single point to Medway and Maidstone AC. Geoff Vine in 16th (and 5th M65) was closely followed by Lyndon Collins in 19th while Geoff Kitchener sprang from behind teammate Simon Hallpike in the last 80 metres to become Sevenoaks' third scorer in 23rd. Unfortunately M&M's second scorer also overtook Hallpike at that point and the bronze medals were lost. Julian Spencer-Wood of Kent AC won the individual race with Blackheath and Bromley Harriers taking the team title.

In the individual stakes, Jim Fitzmaurice was perhaps the top Sevenoaks performer with third place in the M70+ category, although Ron Denney in fourth place was also the second M75. The race was won by Michael Conway of Invicta East Kent AC.

Andrew Mead was the club's only runner in the youngest M40 category where he was 24th - and 11th M45 - in a strong field. Chris Greenwood of Kent AC won the M40 race and led his club to the gold medals.

The Sevenoaks AC results were as follows:

Men 40-49:

Pos-
ition
Race-
No.
Gun-
Time
Name
Gen-
der
Cat-
egory
Club
Rank
24 354 00:39:25 ANDREW MEAD M M45 Sevenoaks AC 1

 Men 50 - 59:

Pos-
ition
Race-
No.
Gun-
Time
Name
Gen-
der
Cat-
egory
Club
Rank
11 78 00:39:43 CHRISTOPHER DESMOND M M50 Sevenoaks AC 1
13 79 00:40:05 KEITH DOWSON M M50 Sevenoaks AC 2
26 80 00:42:27 JOHN STEVENS M M50 Sevenoaks AC 3

 Men 60 - 69:

Pos-
ition
Race-
No.
Gun-
Time
Name
Gen-
der
Cat-
egory
Club
Rank
16 135 00:22:40 GEOFFREY VINE M M65 Sevenoaks AC 1
19 132 00:22:47 LYNDON COLLINS M M60 Sevenoaks AC 2
23 134 00:23:10 GEOFFREY KITCHENER M M60 Sevenoaks AC 3
25 133 00:23:18 SIMON HALLPIKE M M60 Sevenoaks AC 4

Men 70+:

Pos-
ition
Race-
No.
Gun-
Time
Name
Gen-
der
Cat-
egory
Club
Rank
3 145 00:25:06 JAMES FITZMAURICE M M70 Sevenoaks AC 1
4 144 00:28:33 RONALD DENNEY M M75 Sevenoaks AC 2

The full results are here.

London Marathon 2014 - Club Places

The draw for the London Marathon places took place at the club Social last night and the outcome was:

Winner of the Marshalling place - Dan Witt

Winners of the main Club places:

Peter Ash
Andy Ashlee
Scot Haggarty

We also drew a reserve in case any of the winners is now unable to take up their place and that is Keith Brown.

Good luck to the winners, especially first timer Dan Witt - the hard work starts here for them all!

KFL Oxleas Wood 2013

Oxleas Finish

The third race of the seven race Kent X- Country Fitness League was held Sunday at Oxleas Woods, near Welling. Eighteen running clubs from all over Kent took part with 452 runners present.

Mike Fanning for Sevenoaks AC, coming back from injury, achieved third place in 32min 32sec over the 5.5 mile hilly, muddy course. This excellent time gave him first place in the M45 age group. Allan Lee, also recovering from injury, was twenty-sixth in 34.50 and Sam Begg was close behind in 35.38. These three runners were backed up by Chris Desmond, first M50, Andrew Mead, Jamie Saunders and Lee Lintern as the scoring Sevenoaks male team.

Sevenoaks ladies, without a few of their stars, were ably led home by Pauline Dalton in 40.45 for 131st place, eighth lady  and first W45. Pauline was well supported by Amy Wolstencroft, fifteenth lady in 42.42, and Judy Howells, seventeenth lady in 43.02

Other fine performances by Sevenoaks runners were by Geoff Vine third M65 and James Fitzmaurice first M70, just to show the OLDIES can still turn it out!

Overall Sevenoaks AC combined team had 35 runners in the field, again performing very well to hold on to second place in the series, the men's team also retaining second place and the ladies now third. Dartford Harriers are the leading Kent team but Sevenoaks can still get the lead back with four races to go.

The SAC results were as follows:

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Age
Time
Club
Rating

3

3

Mike Fanning

46

32:32

Sevenoaks AC

99.34

26

25

Allan Lee

40

34:50

Sevenoaks AC

92.13

36

35

Chris Desmond

50

35:55

Sevenoaks AC

88.85

37

36

Sam Begg

23

35:38

Sevenoaks AC

88.52

50

48

Andrew Mead

45

36:14

Sevenoaks AC

84.59

51

49

Jamie Saunders

33

36:15

Sevenoaks AC

84.26

56

54

Lee Lintern

33

36:39

Sevenoaks AC

82.62

69

64

James Baker

49

37:19

Sevenoaks AC

79.34

74

69

Keith Dowson

50

37:45

Sevenoaks AC

77.70

79

74

Andy Ashlee

44

38:03

Sevenoaks AC

76.07

93

87

Joe Parsons

23

38:52

Sevenoaks AC

71.80

94

88

James Wright

45

38:53

Sevenoaks AC

71.48

111

102

John Stevens

52

40:04

Sevenoaks AC

66.89

114

105

Daniel Witt

38

40:12

Sevenoaks AC

65.90

131

8

Pauline Dalton

49

40:45

Sevenoaks AC

94.78

139

128

Anthony Waldron

46

40:58

Sevenoaks AC

58.36

144

133

Stuart Thompson

39

41:10

Sevenoaks AC

56.72

165

151

David Lobley

48

41:51

Sevenoaks AC

50.82

174

156

Andy Evans

43

42:21

Sevenoaks AC

49.18

179

15

Amy Wolstencroft

28

42:42

Sevenoaks AC

89.55

190

17

Judy Howells

43

43:02

Sevenoaks AC

88.06

203

179

Duncan Warwick-Champion

49

43:17

Sevenoaks AC

41.64

220

191

Geoff Kitchener

64

44:07

Sevenoaks AC

37.70

221

192

Geoff Vine

66

44:09

Sevenoaks AC

37.38

227

198

David Truman

53

44:27

Sevenoaks AC

35.41

231

202

Lyndon Collins

63

44:50

Sevenoaks AC

34.10

256

224

Duncan Cochrane

56

45:46

Sevenoaks AC

26.89

270

234

Maurice Marchant

65

46:37

Sevenoaks AC

23.61

278

36

Nicki Thompson

37

47:03

Sevenoaks AC

73.88

300

51

Sarah Shewell

54

48:09

Sevenoaks AC

62.69

302

247

James Fitzmaurice

71

48:12

Sevenoaks AC

19.34

305

52

Debbie Munton

55

48:18

Sevenoaks AC

61.94

310

55

Jane Morgan

36

48:41

Sevenoaks AC

59.70

315

57

Happy Fisher

37

49:01

Sevenoaks AC

58.21

393

101

Julie Lobley

48

54:58

Sevenoaks AC

25.37

The full results are here.

KFL Swanley - 10 November 2013

Start

The second race in the Kent Fitness League series took place in Swanley Park.

In bright sunny conditions, over 500 runners from 18 clubs in Kent completed the five-mile course, comprising three muddy laps of the park.

Sevenoaks AC were beaten into second place by a very strong team from Dartford Harriers, but retain the lead in the series after an outstanding performance in the first race in Knole Park.

The fastest Sevenoaks AC performer was Mike Fanning who came 6th, although he is still recovering from injury.
The other counters in the men’s team were Sam Begg (21st), Chris Desmond (38th), Andy Nicoll (45th), Andrew Mead (48th), Andrew Linney (50th), and Keith Dowson (55th).

The Sevenoaks AC women’s team of Heather Fitzmaurice, Pauline Dalton and Cath Linney were beaten into third place by Dartford Road Runners and Canterbury Harriers, but retain the lead in the series by a narrow margin of 2 points.

In the individual competition, Dartford Harriers won both the men’s and women’s races through Andrew Pickett and Clare Reeves.

The next race will be at Oxleas Wood, Eltham on November 24th.
Andrew Mead and Keith Dowson
The SAC results were as follows:

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Age
Time
Club
Rating
7 6 Mike Fanning 46 29:53 Sevenoaks AC 98.58
22 21 Sam Begg 22 31:05 Sevenoaks AC 94.32
39 38 Chris Desmond 50 32:06 Sevenoaks AC 89.49
47 45 Andy Nicoll 33 32:32 Sevenoaks AC 87.50
51 48 Andrew Mead 44 32:48 Sevenoaks AC 86.65
53 50 Andrew Linney 46 32:51 Sevenoaks AC 86.08
58 55 Keith Dowson 50 33:07 Sevenoaks AC 84.66
64 61 Ben Bridges 34 33:18 Sevenoaks AC 82.95
68 65 Jamie Saunders 33 33:29 Sevenoaks AC 81.82
72 68 Lee Linton 33 33:44 Sevenoaks AC 80.97
79 74 Andy Ashlee 44 34:02 Sevenoaks AC 79.26
93 88 James Baker 49 34:29 Sevenoaks AC 75.28
103 98 Joe Parsons 23 34:55 Sevenoaks AC 72.44
104 99 Adam Lesley 42 34:57 Sevenoaks AC 72.16
107 102 Keith Brown 42 35:00 Sevenoaks AC 71.31
126 118 John Stevens 52 35:47 Sevenoaks AC 66.76
134 7 Heather Fitzmaurice 43 35:59 Sevenoaks AC 96.57
142 132 Daniel Witt 38 36:08 Sevenoaks AC 62.78
152 11 Pauline Dalton 49 36:26 Sevenoaks AC 94.29
162 13 Cath Linney 44 36:42 Sevenoaks AC 93.14
166 150 Stuart Thompson 39 36:49 Sevenoaks AC 57.67
171 155 Anthony Waldron 46 36:59 Sevenoaks AC 56.25
201 179 Andrew Rackham 40 37:51 Sevenoaks AC 49.43
219 194 Andy Evans 43 38:15 Sevenoaks AC 45.17
222 23 Amy Wolstencroft 28 38:18 Sevenoaks AC 87.43
233 202 Geoff Kitchener 63 38:31 Sevenoaks AC 42.90
236 205 Geoff Vine 66 38:38 Sevenoaks AC 42.05
239 207 Lyndon Collins 63 38:49 Sevenoaks AC 41.48
257 219 Tony Horlock 53 39:18 Sevenoaks AC 38.07
264 33 Judy Howells 43 39:38 Sevenoaks AC 81.71
265 225 Simon Hallpike 60 39:38 Sevenoaks AC 36.36
266 226 Duncan Warwick-Champion 49 39:39 Sevenoaks AC 36.08
303 252 Maurice Marchant 65 41:06 Sevenoaks AC 28.69
342 59 Nicki Thompson 37 42:26 Sevenoaks AC 66.86
344 277 Martin White 46 42:27 Sevenoaks AC 21.59
348 280 James Fitzmaurice 71 42:36 Sevenoaks AC 20.74
355 65 Happy Fisher 37 42:42 Sevenoaks AC 63.43
399 85 Jane Morgan 36 44:49 Sevenoaks AC 52.00
411 90 Sarah Shewell 54 45:17 Sevenoaks AC 49.14
420 318 Simon Lewis 55 45:46 Sevenoaks AC 9.94
444 112 Clair Thornton 38 47:18 Sevenoaks AC 36.57
477 335 Peter Nuttall 41 49:46 Sevenoaks AC 5.11
509 155 Rosie Draper 53 54:17 Sevenoaks AC 12.00

The full results are here.