Sevenoaks 7 - 31 August 2014

S7 2014 startThe Sevenoaks Seven returned to its traditional HQ at the Sevenoaks Rugby Club for the 2014 event on 31 August at 10:30.

The full results of the 2014 race are here.

For the home club, Chris Desmond was first SAC runner home in 12th place (2nd M50) in 44:46. Cath Linney was our first woman in 38th (1st W35) in 49:18, just ahead of Heather Fitzmaurice, 43rd (2nd W35) in 49:29. Apart from Cath, the other SAC prizewinner was Sally Shewell, 1st W55 in 60:12. The SAC results were:

Pos-
ition
Bib-
No.
Finish
Time
Chip
Time
Name
Gen-
der
Cat-
egory
Club
Rank
12 184 00:44:49 00:44:46 CHRIS DESMOND M M50 Sevenoaks AC 1
21 18 00:46:52 00:46:49 DANIEL WITT M SM Sevenoaks AC 2
23 114 00:47:17 00:47:14 ANDREW MEAD M M40 Sevenoaks AC 3
32 219 00:48:59 00:48:55 JAMES WRIGHT M M40 Sevenoaks AC 4
38 235 00:49:25 00:49:18 CATHERINE LINNEY F W35 Sevenoaks AC 5
43 96 00:49:34 00:49:29 HEATHER FITZMAURICE F W35 Sevenoaks AC 6
57 98 00:51:04 00:50:59 MARC THATCHER M M40 Sevenoaks AC 7
58 175 00:51:07 00:50:57 SIMON BISHOP M M50 Sevenoaks AC 8
60 44 00:51:11 00:51:05 ANDY RACKHAM M M40 Sevenoaks AC 9
77 240 00:53:25 00:53:16 STUART THOMPSON M SM Sevenoaks AC 10
108 94 00:56:55 00:56:46 ANTON MAUVE M M40 Sevenoaks AC 11
114 255 00:57:21 00:57:08 JONATHAN COPPING M M50 Sevenoaks AC 12
127 112 00:58:38 00:58:24 STEPHEN NICHOLSON M M40 Sevenoaks AC 13
134 59 00:59:26 00:59:11 JANE MORGAN F W35 Sevenoaks AC 14
145 183 01:00:12 01:00:06 SARAH SHEWELL F W55 Sevenoaks AC 15
182 227 01:06:17 01:05:57 JENNY AUSTIN F W35 Sevenoaks AC 16
184 185 01:06:22 01:06:14 RICHARD THOMAS M M50 Sevenoaks AC 17
206 220 01:10:52 01:10:28 TONY OSTLERE M M60 Sevenoaks AC 18
209 95 01:12:14 01:12:05 JAMES FITZMAURICE M M70 Sevenoaks AC

19

210 113 01:12:14 01:11:51 SYLVIA LEWIS F W55 Sevenoaks AC

20

KFL Race 7 Swanley Park, March 16th 2014.

Start

Sevenoaks AC pipped at the post

Since last October eighteen teams from across the County have been contesting the Kent Fitness League  - a series of 7 gruelling cross Country races with 10 runners to score in each race.

After 6 races, Sevenoaks AC were in the lead  - just ahead of Dartford Harriers. Everything hinged on the 7th race, held last Sunday, March 16th.

Thirty-seven Sevenoaks AC runners travelled to Swanley for the race, which was held in glorious sunny conditions around the picturesque Swanley Park.

We knew that Dartford would field a strong team and that some of our top runners  - David Lee and David Ives - couldn't be there.

The Dartford team set off fast in a big group, but gradually our top runners, Allan Lee and Mike Fanning began to break through.

Allan Lee had a great run to finish second in 28.33, beaten only by Chris Wyles of New Eltham joggers who recorded an impressive 5th win of the series.

Then came the first of the Dartford runners, Andrew Pickett in 3rd, closely followed by three other Dartford runners in 5th, 6th, and 7th.

With a massive sprint finish, Mike Fanning came in 10th, and our other scorers not far behind - Andy Nicoll in 16th, Andy Ashlee in 23rd, Ben Bridges in 30th and Andrew Linney in 33rd,

It looks as though Dartford would win. However it wasn't over yet.
Each men's team must have one over-50 runner and Sevenoaks' Chris Desmond and John Stevens were well ahead of Dartford's leading M50.  John eventually beat Chris by one place to be our M50 scorer in 50th place, with Dartford's M50 in 99th place.

In the women's race Sevenoaks and Dartford were also head-to-head. Clare Reeves of Dartford was the winner in 32.22 mins followed by her team-mate 14 year old Chloe Sharp.
For Sevenoaks, Cath Linney came 4th, Heather Fitzmaurice 7th and Pauline Dalton 11th. With Dartford's 3rd runner placing 21st, Sevenoaks won the women's race.

Adding up all the points from the scoring runners, Dartford won the men's race with Sevenoaks 2nd. Sevenoaks won the women's race with Dartford 2nd.

In the series, it couldn't have been closer. With the best 6 races to count for the series, Dartford won by 104 points to 103.

However Sevenoaks AC can be very proud to be runners-up in such a tough competition. In each race the club has fielded between 30 and 40 runners – an impressive turnout for a small club – and has performed consistently well, placing in the top 3 combined teams in every race.

There have also been some outstanding individual performances: -

Chris Desmond  - M50 champion
Jim Fitzmaurice  - M70 champion
Heather Fitzmaurice – W40 - runner up

This is the club's best performance ever in the Kent fitness League.

Thanks go to Geoff Vine and Happy Fisher, our club cross-country captains for inspiring the team and to everyone who ran for the club.

The next task will be to beat Dartford in the 2014/15 season, which starts in October.


Jim Knight

The SAC results were:

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Age
Time
Club
Rating
2 2 Allan Lee 41 28:33 Sevenoaks AC 99.44
10 10 Mike Fanning 46 30:35 Sevenoaks AC 94.94
16 16 Andy Nicoll 33 31:19 Sevenoaks AC 91.57
23 23 Andy Ashlee 44 32:03 Sevenoaks AC 87.64
31 30 Ben Bridges 34 32:39 Sevenoaks AC 83.71
34 33 Andrew Linney 46 32:55 Sevenoaks AC 82.02
35 34 Lee Lintern 33 32:55 Sevenoaks AC 81.46
46 45 Joe Parsons 23 33:53 Sevenoaks AC 75.28
49 48 James Wright 45 33:58 Sevenoaks AC 73.60
51 50 John Stevens 52 34:03 Sevenoaks AC 72.47
53 51 Chris Desmond 51 34:14 Sevenoaks AC 71.91
55 53 Adam Lesley 43 34:33 Sevenoaks AC 70.79
62 60 Daniel Witt 39 34:56 Sevenoaks AC 66.85
70 4 Cath Linney 44 35:35 Sevenoaks AC 95.38
76 7 Heather Fitzmaurice 44 35:57 Sevenoaks AC 90.77
91 11 Pauline Dalton 49 36:31 Sevenoaks AC 84.62
96 85 John Denyer 65 36:59 Sevenoaks AC 52.81
98 87 Andrew Rackham 40 37:08 Sevenoaks AC 51.69
100 89 Geoff Vine 66 37:18 Sevenoaks AC 50.56
102 91 Simon Bishop 50 37:26 Sevenoaks AC 49.44
103 92 Tony Horlock 53 37:27 Sevenoaks AC 48.88
107 95 Andy Evans 43 37:47 Sevenoaks AC 47.19
114 101 Sam Bennett 41 38:12 Sevenoaks AC 43.82
117 104 Duncan Cochrane 56 38:25 Sevenoaks AC 42.13
127 16 Judy Howells 37 39:25 Sevenoaks AC 76.92
129 113 Geoff Kitchener 64 39:36 Sevenoaks AC 37.08
140 120 Simon Hallpike 60 39:54 Sevenoaks AC 33.15
155 130 Martin White 46 40:50 Sevenoaks AC 27.53
166 139 Maurice Marchant 65 41:43 Sevenoaks AC 22.47
183 37 Silvia Forcat 37 42:56 Sevenoaks AC 44.62
185 39 Happy Fisher 37 43:08 Sevenoaks AC 41.54
209 47 Clair Thornton 39 45:54 Sevenoaks AC 29.23
216 166 Hugh Shewell 25 46:53 Sevenoaks AC 7.30
236 60 Sylvia Lewis 61 51:04 Sevenoaks AC 9.23
237 61 Rosie Draper 53 52:14 Sevenoaks AC 7.69

The full results are here.

Tunbridge Wells Half 2014

GroupThirteen SAC runners contested the Tunbridge Wells Half on 3 March with results as follows:

Pos. No. Name Gun Time Chip Time Chip Pos. Gender Gender Pos. Cat. Cat. Pos.
88 102 James Mcguigan 01:28:33 01:28:27 91 Male 82 MS 56
101 1661 Joe Parsons 01:29:08 01:28:49 103 Male 95 MS 63
133 730 John Stevens 01:31:06 01:30:40 136 Male 125 MV50 12
142 452 Daniel Witt 01:31:44 01:31:25 144 Male 134 MS 86
224 1511 Marc Thatcher 01:35:36 01:35:27 228 Male 210 MV40 64
296 1580 Andrew Evans 01:38:30 01:38:11 311 Male 271 MV40 79
304 2060 Simon Bishop 01:38:39 01:38:07 309 Male 277 MV50 33
310 925 Pauline Dalton 01:38:47 01:38:29 324 Female 31 FV45 9
788 33 Jane Morgan 01:50:47 01:49:36 788 Female 111 FV35 40
802 2067 Andrew Rackham 01:51:19 01:49:35 787 Male 688 MV40 228
958 1564 Sarah Shewell 01:56:23 01:55:16 970 Female 169 FV45 41
1521 1487 Sylvia Lewis 02:20:39 02:17:46 1516 Female 403 FV55 22
1555 1651 Lynette Van Der Berg 02:23:30 02:20:34 1553 Female 423 FS 166

The full results are here. Photos, courtesy of Gino and Sharon ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )  are here.