KFL 2018/19 Match 4, Fowlmead

Team

The fourth race in the Kent Fitness League 2018/19 Cross Country series took place near Deal on Sunday December 9th, writes Jim Knight. Twenty-seven Sevenoaks AC members made the long trip to join 339 runners on the start line of the wet and slippery 5-mile course which comprised two laps of the Betteshanger Country Park.

It was a record turnout for the club at this fixture (two years ago the club could only field a team of 4) and paid handsome dividends, with the team recording one of its best performances of the season.

The race winner was Jay Smith of Dartford Road Runners in 29 minutes 18 – a very fast time in the conditions.

Once again Darrell Smith led the Sevenoaks team home in 5th position (1st M50) in 31.34 and now leads the M50 class in the series. The other SAC men in the scoring team packed closely between 33 and 35 minutes, with Andrew Milne in 21st place, Jimmy George 29th, Mike Lochead 31st, Andy Ashlee 33rd, Jim Harness 39th, Ed Saunders 41st, and Dan Witt 51st.

The men's team were a close 2nd, behind Petts Wood Runners, and well ahead of 3rd placed Paddock Wood AC.

In the women's category, Becky Morrish of Paddock Wood AC had another fine run to win in 33.41, ahead of Renata McDowell of Deal Tri Club.
The Sevenoaks AC team was led by Marion van Lille in 16th place, followed by Heather Fitzmaurice 17th, Pauline Dalton 20th (2nd W50) and Amy Edwards 24th. Once again Bridgit Weekes ran well to come 2nd W60.

Although the Sevenoaks women's team came 5th, the strong performance by the men brought the combined team home in 2nd position on the day, and the club is in 2nd place in the series (ie. after four races, the women stand fourth, the men third and the combined team second).

The SAC results were:

Ov Pos Lg Pos Runner Age Time Club Rating # Races
5 5 Darrell Smith 51 31:34 Sevenoaks AC 98.20 11
22 21 Andrew Milne 36 33:42 Sevenoaks AC 90.99 19
31 29 Jimmy George 37 34:40 Sevenoaks AC 87.39 5
33 31 Mike Lochead 33 34:49 Sevenoaks AC 86.49 4
35 33 Andy Ashlee 49 34:56 Sevenoaks AC 85.59 26
41 39 Jim Harness 51 35:13 Sevenoaks AC 82.88 7
43 41 Edmund Saunders 36 35:17 Sevenoaks AC 81.98 8
54 51 Daniel Witt 43 35:52 Sevenoaks AC 77.48 49
73 68 James Wright 50 36:34 Sevenoaks AC 69.82 27
76 71 John Stevens 57 36:43 Sevenoaks AC 68.47 20
89 82 James Baker 54 37:25 Sevenoaks AC 63.51 20
94 85 Jatinder Soomal 36 37:51 Sevenoaks AC 62.16 4
121 16 Marion Van Lille 33 39:32 Sevenoaks AC 87.18 4
124 17 Heather Fitzmaurice 49 39:39 Sevenoaks AC 86.32 74
132 20 Pauline Dalton 54 39:55 Sevenoaks AC 83.76 43
144 24 Amy Edwards 39 41:10 Sevenoaks AC 80.34 2
145 25 Diana Bryant 44 41:14 Sevenoaks AC 79.49 4
167 136 Andy Manning 50 42:16 Sevenoaks AC 39.19 4
171 140 Duncan Cochrane 61 42:24 Sevenoaks AC 37.39 28
186 152 Hugh Shewell 29 43:05 Sevenoaks AC 31.98 18
195 38 Nicki Thompson 42 43:36 Sevenoaks AC 68.38 21
200 41 Bridgit Weekes 60 43:54 Sevenoaks AC 65.81 4
205 43 Sarah Shewell 59 44:15 Sevenoaks AC 64.10 106
233 56 Paula George 54 45:55 Sevenoaks AC 52.99 2
242 60 Rhea Malkin 33 46:39 Sevenoaks AC 49.57 3
246 183 Duncan Warwick-Champion 54 46:59 Sevenoaks AC 18.02 22
331 218 James Fitzmaurice 76 56:32 Sevenoaks AC 2.25 69

The full results are here. The next race is on 6th January at Nurstead Court, Meopham.