KFL 2018/19 Match 3, Oxleas Wood

Team at Oxleas

The third race in the Kent Fitness League 2018/19 Cross Country series took place near Eltham on Sunday October 26th, writes Jim Knight. On a dull and rainy day, the 450 runners, including 30 from Sevenoaks AC, wound their way up and down the hills of Oxleas Woods on a tough 5.5 mile course.

Darrell Smith was the outstanding performer for Sevenoaks AC, finishing in 10th position and 1st M50. Other strong performances came from Andrew Milne (26th), Andrew Hutchinson (28th), Jimmy George (43rd), and Mike Lochead (53rd). The other scoring team members were Jim Harness (62nd), Dan Witt (71st), and Ed Saunders (77th).

In the women’s race, there was a good team performance from Vanessa Gilmartin (126th), Heather Fitzmaurice (145th), Pauline Dalton (182nd) and Bridgit Weekes (218th).

The combined SAC team was third in the race, with the men third and the women fourth. After three races, the combined team now stands third, with the men fourth and the women fifth.

The next race will be on Sunday December 9th in Fowlmead, near Deal, starting at 11 am.

The Kent Fitness League is a series of cross-country races between the 18 registered Athletics Clubs in Kent. Any number of club members can compete, but 12 are needed to score in the team competition – 8 men (of whom two must be V50 and one V40) and 4 women (of whom one must be V45 and one V35).

The Sevenoaks AC results are here:

Ov Pos Lg Pos Runner Age Time Club Rating # Races
10 10 Darrell Smith 51 34:23 Sevenoaks AC 96.93 10
26 26 Andrew Milne 36 36:55 Sevenoaks AC 91.47 18
28 27 Andrew Hutchinson 39 37:00 Sevenoaks AC 91.13 5
43 41 Jimmy George 37 37:43 Sevenoaks AC 86.35 4
53 51 Mike Lochead 32 38:29 Sevenoaks AC 82.94 3
62 60 Jim Harness 51 38:59 Sevenoaks AC 79.86 6
71 68 Daniel Witt 43 39:10 Sevenoaks AC 77.13 48
77 73 Edmund Saunders 36 39:24 Sevenoaks AC 75.43 7
80 76 John Stevens 57 39:31 Sevenoaks AC 74.40 19
92 87 James Wright 50 40:08 Sevenoaks AC 70.65 26
93 88 Michael McCarthy 53 40:11 Sevenoaks AC 70.31 24
98 92 Keith Brown 47 40:26 Sevenoaks AC 68.94 14
126 15 Vanessa Gilmartin 43 41:57 Sevenoaks AC 91.46 8
130 115 Jatinder Soomal 36 42:03 Sevenoaks AC 61.09 Debut
145 18 Heather Fitzmaurice 49 42:30 Sevenoaks AC 89.63 73
150 132 Tony Waldron 51 42:57 Sevenoaks AC 55.29 26
160 141 Andy Evans 48 43:14 Sevenoaks AC 52.22 41
182 24 Pauline Dalton 54 44:07 Sevenoaks AC 85.98 42
201 171 Andy Manning 50 45:18 Sevenoaks AC 41.98 3
218 35 Bridgit Weekes 60 46:26 Sevenoaks AC 79.27 3
227 41 Diana Bryant 43 46:41 Sevenoaks AC 75.61 3
234 192 Duncan Cochrane 61 46:57 Sevenoaks AC 34.81 27
242 198 Hugh Shewell 29 47:13 Sevenoaks AC 32.76 17
245 45 Elaine Knight 38 47:18 Sevenoaks AC 73.17 2
252 204 Simon Hallpike 65 47:29 Sevenoaks AC 30.72 49
271 55 Sarah Shewell 59 48:32 Sevenoaks AC 67.07 105
282 59 Ella Pyman 52 49:07 Sevenoaks AC 64.63 10
341 84 Paula George 54 52:54 Sevenoaks AC 49.39 Debut
351 263 Lionel Stielow 69 53:39 Sevenoaks AC 10.58 11
388 273 Jim Knight 67 56:50 Sevenoaks AC 7.17 4

The full results are here.